Notice of Privacy Practices

Terms and Conditions for Website Usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Be Mobile Physical Therapy & Wellness’ PPLLC relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  1. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  2. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us but will NOT be released to any third parties except for fulfillment of payment.
  3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  5. This website contains material that is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  6. All trademarks reproduced in this website that are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  7. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.
  8. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  9. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the United States of America.

 

Privacy Statement

Your privacy on the internet is of the utmost importance to us. Because we gather certain types of information about the users of bemobilept.com, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement (this “Statement”) discloses the privacy practices for bemobilept.com (the “Website”) – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which this Website links and third-party sites or services with which bemobilept.com showcases) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

 

 

Information Collected

In general, you can visit bemobilept.com at any time without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, we do log the IP address, type of operating system and browser software used by each visitor, and from this information we can derive the identity of the visitor’s geographic location and Internet Service Provider. We use this data in aggregate form to build a higher quality, more useful site by analyzing the collective characteristics of our visitors and measuring the usage of each area of our site. Please note, at some point we may ask you to provide certain information (e.g., email address) when you register for features with this site. We use this address as a means to get in touch with the visitor about updates to the site and offerings from our community partners. Unsubscribe instructions are included in each email. We do not use personal identifying information for any reason that is not disclosed either in this Statement or at the time the information is requested.

 

 

Children’s Policy

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we never knowingly request personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. We also encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit. Children of any age should always ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. If in the future Be Mobile Physical Therapy & Wellness PLLC collects personally identifiable information from children, it will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. For more information about the Act, visit consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

 

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

We do NOT sell, trade or otherwise transfer any personal identifying information to outside parties.

 

 

Third-Party Links

From time to time, bemobilept.com may contain links to other internet sites. We encourage all of our partners, contributors and third parties to implement policies and practices that respect the privacy of our visitors. However, bemobilept.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of such websites. Please note that we do review our Privacy Statement from time to time, and that it is subject to change without notice. We ask that our users periodically review this page to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints

If you would like to submit a comment or complaint about our privacy practices, you can do so by sending a letter outlining your concerns to:

          Be Mobile Physical Therapy & Wellness PLLC

          Attn: Compliance

          PO Box 18367

           Erlanger, KY 41018

If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you should call the matter to our attention by sending a letter describing the cause of your concern to the same address.

 

 

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.  PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. 

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of our patients’ personal health information and to provide patients with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to personal health information. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice for as long as it remains in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices as necessary and to make a new Notice effective for all personal health information maintained Be Mobile Physical Therapy & Wellness PLLC. Should we make a change, you may obtain a revised copy from the location providing treatment.

 

Uses and Disclosures That May Be Made Without Your Consent:

Treatment:  We may make uses and disclosures of your personal health information as necessary for your treatment. Doctors and nurses and other professionals involved in your care will use information in your medical record and information that you provide about your symptoms and reactions to your course of treatment that may include procedures, medications, tests, medical history etc.

Payment:  Your health information may be used to seek payment from your health plan, from other sources of coverage such as an automobile insurer, or from credit card companies that you may use to pay for services. For example, your health plan may request and receive information on dates of service, the services provided, and the medical condition being treated.

Health care operations:  We may use and disclose your personal health information as necessary, and as permitted by law, for our health care operations, which may include clinical improvement, professional peer review, business management, accreditation, and licensing, etc. For instance, we may use and disclose your personal health information for purposes of improving the clinical treatment and patient care.

Business Associates: Certain aspects and components of our services are performed through contracts with outside persons or organizations, such as auditing, accreditation, outcomes data collection, legal services, etc. At times it may be necessary for us to provide your personal health information to one or more of these outside persons or organizations who assist us with our health care operations. In all cases, we require these business associates to appropriately safeguard the privacy of your information.

Research: In limited circumstances, we may use and disclose your personal health information for research purposes. In all cases where your specific authorization is not obtained, your privacy will be protected by strict confidentiality requirements applied by an Institutional Review Board which oversees the research or by representations of the researchers that limit their use and disclosure of patient information.

Unless you tell us otherwise: we may disclose your medical information to a family member, friend, and others whom you have identified as being involved with your care. If family members or friends are present while care is being provided, we will assume you are comfortable with your companions hearing the discussion, unless you state otherwise.

We also may contact you for appointment reminders or to tell you about or recommend possible treatment options and other health-related benefits or services that may be of interest to you.

Other Uses and Disclosures: We are permitted and/or required by law to make certain other uses and disclosures of your personal health information without your consent or authorization for the following:

  • any purpose required by law;
  • public health activities, such as required reporting of disease, injury, birth and death, or required public health investigations;
  • if we suspect child abuse or neglect;
  • if we believe you to be a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence;
  • to the Food and Drug Administration to report adverse events, product defects, or to participate in product recalls;
  • to your employer when we have provided health care to you at the request of your employer;
  • to a government oversight agency conducting audits, investigations, or civil or criminal proceedings;
  • in response to a court or administrative ordered subpoena or discovery request;
  • to law enforcement officials as required by law to report wounds and injuries and crimes;
  • to coroners and/or funeral directors consistent with law;
  • if you are a member of the military we may also release your personal health information for national security or intelligence activities;
  • and to workers’ compensation agencies for workers’ compensation benefit determination.

Other uses and disclosures require your authorization.Disclosure of your health information, or its use for any purpose other than those listed above, requires your specific written authorization. If you change your mind after authorizing a use or disclosure of your information you may submit a written revocation of the authorization. However, your decision to revoke the authorization will not affect or undo any use or disclosure of information that occurred before you notified us of your decision to revoke your authorization.

Additional Uses of Information

Appointment reminders: Your health information will be used by our staff to send you appointment reminders. You have the right to request that we communicate with you in a certain way or at a certain location. We will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Information about treatments:Your health information may be used to send you information that you may find interesting on the treatment and management of your medical condition..  We may also send you information describing other health-related products and services that we believe may interest you.

Individual Rights

You have certain rights under the federal privacy standards.  These include:

  • The right to request restrictions on the use and disclosure of your protected health information.
  • The right to receive confidential communications concerning your medical condition and treatment
  • The right to inspect and copy your protected health information
  • The right to amend or submit corrections to your protected health information
  • The right to receive an accounting of how and to whom your protected health information has been disclosed
  • The right to receive a printed copy of this notice
  • You have the right to be notified if you are affected by a breach of unsecured personal health information.

Be Mobile Physical Therapy &  Wellness PLLC Responsibilities

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to provide you with this notice of privacy practices.

We also are required to abide by the privacy policies and practices that are outlined in this notice.

Rights to Access Your Personal Health Information

You may generally inspect or copy the protected health information that we maintain.  As permitted by federal regulation, we require that requests to inspect or copy protected health information be submitted in writing and signed by your legal representative.  You may obtain a “Patient Access to Health Information Form” to request access to your records by contacting Be Mobile Physical Therapy & Wellness PLLC. If you request a copy of your personal health information you may be charged a nominal fee for copying and postage.

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION

For patients whose medical treatment is covered under a state workers’ compensation program, please note the following: Disclosure of your protected health information (PHI) for purposes of providing treatment and obtaining payment under the state’s workers’ compensation is governed by the state workers’ compensation regulations and procedures. Therefore, we are not obligated to secure a written authorization as otherwise required by HIPAA in order to disclose your PHI for workers’ compensation purposes, nor may you restrict our use or disclosure of your PHI for workers’ compensation purposes. Written consent to use or disclose your PHI may be required pursuant to our internal policies and/or state workers’ compensation program rules in order to process your claims. Failure to provide any required written consent may result in your financial liability for medical services and supplies.

Complaints

If you would like to submit a comment or complaint about our privacy practices, you can do so by sending a letter outlining your concerns to:

          Be Mobile Physical Therapy & Wellness PLLC

          Attn: Compliance

          PO Box 18367

           Erlanger, KY 41018

If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you should call the matter to our attention by sending a letter describing the cause of your concern to the same address.

You may also file a complaint with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services in Washington D.C. in writing within 180 days of a violation of your rights. You may also file an electronic complaint with the Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights at https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/filing-a-complaint or call the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Civil Rights toll-free at: 1-800-368-1019, TDD: 1-800-537-7697.  

You will not be penalized or otherwise retaliated against for filing a complaint.

Contact Person

The name and address of the person you can contact for further information concerning our privacy practices is:

          [Jolene Foster, PT, DPT  859-359-6809]

  

Effective Date

This notice is effective on or after 2/28/2021.